TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
CARAWAY
 CARAWAY
 
INCI: Carum carvi
CAS: 8008-42-8
EINECS:  288-922-6
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


CARAWAY

Carum carvi (Apiacee)

Origin: Hungary

Grows spontaneously in Europe and western Asia, and is widely cultivated in Germany, the Netherlands, Scandinavia and Russia.
Caraway is a herbaceous plant that grows to a height of 75 cm., with a highly ramified stem, feathery leaves and umbels of white flowers. Many varieties of caraway can be found from one region to another.
It's widely used for spicing breads and cheeses, and even for making brandy: the German liqueur, Kmmel, is made from distilled caraway seeds.


EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried seeds. It's an amber-yellow liquid with a distinctively warm, sweet and spicy fragrance that's reminiscent of bread. It combines well with other spices, especially Cinnamon.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

Essential oil of caraway is non-toxic and non-irritating (if used in moderate quantities) and has anti-septic, anti-helminthic, larvicide, tonic and stimulant properties. In aromatherapy it's used as a cough remedy.

It's used as a fragrance component in mouthwash, toothpaste, cosmetics and in perfumes for its masking properties.

Essential oil of caraway is used as a flavouring agent in many foods.

Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force