|INCI: ||Cinnamomum zeylanicum|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
CINNAMON BARKCinnamomum zeylanicum (Lauracee)
Originally found in Madagascar, Sri Lanka and southeastern Asia, cinnamon is now also cultivated in India, Jamaica and Africa. A tropical evergreen, the cinnamon tree grows to a height of fifteen metres. It has robust branches, thick bark, glossy, leathery green leaves, and small white flowers.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried inner bark, and is an amber-coloured liquid with an unmistakable fragrance that's simultaneously spicy, sweet, warm, crisp and persistent. It combines well with the essential oils of Frankincense, Mandarin, Olibanum, Orange, Ylang-ylang and the absolute of Benzoin.
popular herbalist tradition)
In the Orient, cinnamon has been used for thousands of years as a treatment for a wide range of ailments (dizziness, cold, flu, digestive problems etc.).
Essential oil of cinnamon is generally non-toxic but is a mild irritant. It has many properties: anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, anti-putrefactive, aphrodisiac, astringent, styptic, parasiticide, refreshing, stimulant and antihelminthic. It's also excellent for combatting mental fatigue and nervous tension.
Essential oil of cinnamon bark is used in the production of soaps, cosmetics and perfumes with spicy fragrances.