|INCI: ||Betula alba|
See the complete list
of products in this category
BIRCHBetula alba (Betulacee)
A native of the northern hemisphere, Russian birch is found throughout eastern Europe as well as Germany, Scandinavia, northern China, Russia and Japan. A tall, slender tree that grows to a height of twenty metres, it has a silvery-white bark and light green ovate leaves.
In Europe, the tar extracted from the bark of the birch has been used as a remedy against various chronic skin ailments for centuries.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flower buds and is a very dark brown liquid with a distinctive woody-smoky fragrance and a balmy undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Cedarwood, Copaiba, Patchouli, Vetiver and all balsamic oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
The essential oil of russian Birch, unlike the oil yielded by its American relative, is totally non-toxic and non-irritating; it has ant-inflammatory, anti-septic and tonic properties, and is effective in the treatment of eczema and dermatitis.
In the pharmaceutics industry, it's used in formulations for hair and scalp products such as shampoos and lotions. In perfumery, the "leather" fantasy note is principally obtained from this essential oil.