|INCI: ||Citrus bergamia|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
BERGAMOTCitrus bergamia (Rutacee)
Origin: Italy (Calabria)
Originally from tropical Asia, the bergamot orange is now mainly grown in Calabria and Ivory Coast.
The tree grows to a height of four metres, and has smooth, oval leaves. It yields a green, roundish fruit which turns yellow as it ripens.
It's named after the Italian town of Bergamo, where bergamot oil, pressed from the peels of the fruit, was first commercially produced.
The essential oil is obtained by the cold pressing of the peel of the fruit. It's a limpid, vivid green liquid that turns darker with age, with a velvety, highly distinctive, sweetly citric fragrance.
It combines well with the essential oils of Camomile, Coriander, Cypress, Geranium, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, Olibanum and Myrrh absolute.
popular herbalist tradition)
Essential oil of Bergamot is non-toxic and widely used in aromatherapy for its refreshing and anti-depressant action in the treatment of anxiety and stress.
It's also used for treating acne, eczema, insect bites and labial herpes, and is a good insect repellent. Great care should be taken when applying this oil to the skin, however, as the furocoumarins it contains can make it phototoxic after direct exposure to sunlight. For this reason, it's advisable to dissolve it in vegetable oil (olive, almond or sesame) before applying.
It's widely used as a fragrance agent and a fixative in perfumes and cosmetics, in personal hygiene products and in tanning lotions.
In the food industry, it's used as a flavouring agent in the famous Earl Grey tea among other products.