|INCI: ||Artemisia vulgare|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
MUGWORTArtemisia vulgare (Asteracee)
Also known as Wild wormwood, Mugwort grows spontaneously in nearly all temperate regions of the world.
Mugwort is a highly ramified, herbaceous perennial plant that grows to a height of 150 cm.
Its leaves are dark green, lanceolate, their undersides covered in a wooly, whitish down.
The flowers are brown, red or yellow.
There are many varieties of Mugwort.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and flower heads. It is almost colourless, with a powerfully camphorous, bitter-sweet, grassy fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Citron, Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sage and Oakmoss absolute.
popular herbalist tradition)
In Europe, Mugwort has a centuries-long association with witchcraft and superstition, and is believed to provide protection against evil.
Since it contains thujone, Mugwort essential oil is toxic. It has no effective aromatherapeutic properties. Used in extreme moderation, it can be effective in the treatment of chapped skin, scabies and sores.
Its classic application is as a fragrance component in colognes and soaps.