|INCI: ||Anethum graveolens|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
DILLAnethum graveolens (Apiacee)
Origin: Middle East
Originally found in the Mediterranean basin and around the Black Sea, dill is now grown all over the world. Also known as wild fennel, dill is a herbaceous annual plant which is aromatic in all its parts. It grows to a height of one metre, and has a smooth stem, laciniate leaves and umbels of light yellow flowers. It grows most readily on hillsides.
The essential oil is obtained from steam distillation of the fruit and seeds, and is a transparent, near-colourless liquid with a strong, fresh, grassy and spicy fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Anise, Caraway, Elemi, Mint, Nutmeg, Ravensara and all spicy or citrus oils in general.
popular herbalist tradition)
In Europe, Dill has been used since ancient times in herbal medicine (for its refreshing properties) and cooking (for its flavour).
Essential oil of dill is totally non-toxic. It was formerly used as a treatment for digestive problems and for promoting the production of milk in mothers who have just given birth.
Nowadays it's used in masking fragrances for soaps and cosmetics, and in the food industry (alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, condiments).
More rarely, it's also used in certain pharmaceutical preparations for aiding digestion, such as the ancient "Dill water".