TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci nr.104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 575 90 95 | +39 335 26 18 60

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com
Search in website for product:



 
YARROW
 YARROW
 
INCI: Achillea millefolium
CAS: 8022-07-9
EINECS:  282-030-6
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


YARROW

Achillea millefolium (Asteracee)

Origin: Hungary

Yarrow, also known as devil's nettle, is native to Eurasia.It now grows in most of the world's temperate regions, where it has acclimatized perfectly. A herbaceous perennial, it grows to a maximum height of one metre. It has curly, feathery leaves and pinkish-white flowers.



EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is blue, with a strong, fresh grassy-camphorous aroma, and is obtained from steam distillation of the dried plant. It combines well with the essential oils of Camomile, Citron, Juniper, Pine, Valerian, Vetiver and Oakmoss absolute.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

Yarrow has an extremely long tradition as a herbal remedy for all kinds of ailments. Its use in the treatment of wounds is mentioned by Pliny.

Yarrow essential oil is an effective treatment for acne, burns, inflammations and cuts.
It's also proved beneficial against insomnia and hypertension.

It is occasionally used in pharmaceutical preparations for dermatological application. It's also used for flavouring alcoholic beverages such as bitters.



 
Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 2019  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force