Rose hip oil: productos of high perfumery, incense, essential oils
Rosa Mosqueta oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of Rosa affinis rubiginosa
. For centuries, this plant has grown wild in the unspoilt Andean plains of central and southern Chile. Rosa Mosqueta oil was a traditional remedy for cuts, burns and cracked skin among the indigenous people of the Araucana region.
The cosmetic properties of the oil are due to its high content of essential fatty acids
, which by promoting the biosynthesis of prostaglandins have stimulant
effects on the physiological processes of the epidermis.
Traditionally, it has been used to eliminate
and/or reduceskin wrinkles
. This makes it more than just a cosmetic oil with the usual hydrating and dermoprotective action: it has valuable regenerative
properties and is excellent for the treatment of cuts, sores and abrasions, and as a remedy for brittle, lustreless fingernails.
Studies conducted in Europe and the US have confirmed its cell regeneration properties
. The skin benefits of Rosa Mosqueta oil can be summarized as follows:
- PRESERVES the natural elasticity and firmness of the skin.
- PREVENTS and slows the ageing of the skin.
- REDUCES the unsightly blemishes left by scars and acne.