 |
 |
|
ACEITE DE COCO COSMETIC GRADE TECHNICAL INFO |
 |
| CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS |
 |
| INCI NAME: | Cocos nucifera |
 |
 |
| C.A.S VALUE: | 8001-31-8 |
 |
 |
| EINECS/ELINCS VALUE: | 2322828 |
 |
 |
| APPEARANCE AT 22°C: | solid, odourless, buttery appearance and pleasant distinctive taste. |
 |
 |
| " COLOUR: | White - Ivory |
 |
 |
| ACIDITY (Oleic Acid) | 0,04% (limit <=0,1%) |
 |
 |
| HUMIDITY | < 0,1% |
 |
 |
| DENSITY AT 20°C: | 0,912 gr./ml. |
 |
 |
| MELTING POINT | 24,5°C |
 |
 |
| REFRACTIVE INDEX | 1,4475 - 1,4510 (a 20°C) |
 |
 |
| SAPONIFICATION VALUE: | 250 - 265 |
 |
 |
| IODINE VALUE: | 8,8 |
 |
 |
UNSAPONIFIABLE SUBSTANCES: | <=0,5% |
 |
 |
 |
AVERAGE COMPOSITION OF MAIN FATTY ACIDS [values from gas-chromatographic analysis] |
 |
| LAURIC ACID: | traces |
 |
 |
| MYRISTIC ACID: | 0,2 - 0,5 % |
 |
 |
| PALMITIC ACID | 5,5 - 7,5 % |
 |
 |
| PALMITOLEIC ACID | traces |
 |
 |
| STEARIC ACID: | 3,0 - 4,0 % |
 |
 |
| OLEIC ACID: | 27,0 - 29,5 % |
 |
 |
| LINOLEIC ACID: | 57,0 - 60,5 % |
 |
 |
| LINOLENIC ACID: | 0,2 - 0,5 % |
 |
 |
| EICOSANOIC ACID: | 0,1 - 0,3 % |
 |
 |
NON-GMO PRODUCT CONTAINING NO GMOS. |
 |
 |
|
| |
|
|
|
 |